Meeting History: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Robmckennon (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:#E5E4E2;" | |||
|<strong>Wednesday, May 17th, 6:30pm</strong> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<strong>Where</strong> | |||
|Unitarian Universalist Church of Jacksonville | |||
7405 Arlington Expy · Jacksonville, FL | |||
|- | |||
|<strong>Topic</strong> | |||
|Build a Wiki with MediaWiki | |||
|- | |||
|<strong>Synopsis</strong> | |||
|MediaWiki is a website construction suite that allows users to put up static webpages almost in a blink of an eye. We will go through some of the things you need: where to find the software, hardware prerequisites, various command syntaxes, just to help you get started. | |||
|- | |||
|<strong>Presented By</strong> | |||
|Ralph Figueroa | |||
|- | |||
|<strong>Food Sponsor</strong> | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:#8FB31D;" | {| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:#8FB31D;" | ||
|<strong>Wednesday, April 19th, 6:30pm</strong> | |<strong>Wednesday, April 19th, 6:30pm</strong> |
Revision as of 21:41, 18 July 2023
Wednesday, May 17th, 6:30pm | |
Where | Unitarian Universalist Church of Jacksonville
7405 Arlington Expy · Jacksonville, FL |
Topic | Build a Wiki with MediaWiki |
Synopsis | MediaWiki is a website construction suite that allows users to put up static webpages almost in a blink of an eye. We will go through some of the things you need: where to find the software, hardware prerequisites, various command syntaxes, just to help you get started. |
Presented By | Ralph Figueroa |
Food Sponsor | N/A |
Wednesday, April 19th, 6:30pm | |
Where | Unitarian Universalist Church of Jacksonville
7405 Arlington Expy · Jacksonville, FL |
Topic | JaxLUG Monthly Meeting - Jack and the Rosegarden |
Synopsis | Jack and the Rosegarden will introduce you to Jack (an audio connection kit) and the Rosegarden (the free software digital audio work station developed for Linux using ALSA and QT4) Not only does Rosegarden provide Audio and MIDI sequencing, but scorewriting, musical composition and editing tools as well. |
Presented By | Rob Mckennon |
Food Sponsor | N/A |
Wednesday, March 15th, 6:30pm | |
Where | Unitarian Universalist Church of Jacksonville
7405 Arlington Expy · Jacksonville, FL |
Topic | JaxLUG Monthly Meeting - GNU Image Manipulation Program (GIMP) |
Synopsis | GIMP is an Open Source image manipulation program which offers an extremely versatile set of tools which rival its larger closed sourced competitor. GIMP can be used in various use case scenarios from the creation of websites, right down to designing newsletters. We will be showing how to implement this software for your everyday software needs. |
Presented By | Ralph Figueroa |
Food Sponsor | N/A |